Liberty Privacy Policy

Under the Australian Privacy Principles

We at Liberty Executive Offices respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you.  These Principles set forth Liberty Executive Offices’ requirements for complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that went into effect on March 12, 2014.

For purposes of this Notice, "Personal Information" means information provided by you or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding Liberty Executive Offices employees) (hereinafter "Individual"), whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Policy applies to Individuals.

APP 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices has ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that it manages personal information in an open and transparent way. This Policy is freely available on Liberty Executive Offices’ website. An Individual may also obtain a copy and/or complain about a breach of the APPs by contacting us as specified below.

Liberty Executive Offices collects certain Personal Information such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.

APP 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the right to deal with Liberty Executive Offices without using your true name, but in so doing you may prevent us from providing you with services.

APP 3 – Collection of Solicited Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Liberty Executive Offices’ functions or activities.  Liberty Executive Offices collects information on Individuals from those Individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. In addition, we will not knowingly collect Sensitive Personal Information about you without your consent; for purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Personal Information includes:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership in a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership in a professional or trade association;
  • membership in a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health/genetic/biometric information.

APP 4 – Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

When Liberty Executive Offices receives unsolicited Personal Information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under APP 3, above. If so APP 3 applies to that information. If the information could not have been collected under APP 3, the Liberty Executive Offices will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.

APP 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) Liberty Executive Offices collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, Liberty Executive Offices notifies the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.

APP 6 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the "permitted general situations" under Section 16a of the APPs, in accordance with "permitted health situations" under Section 16b of the APPs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. Liberty Executive Offices may use or disclose Personal Information for "secondary purposes" in accordance with Section 6 of the APPs (formerly Section 2 of the National Privacy Principles).

We use Personal Information of Individuals (i) to respond to your requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify you of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

Liberty Executive Offices uses third party providers on occasion to assist in the provision of marketing services. These providers have confidentiality agreements with Liberty Executive Offices and adhere to all relevant data privacy requirements:

APP 7 – Direct Marketing

Liberty Executive Offices will comply with the APPs and other relevant legislation in connection with direct marketing to Individuals.

APP 8 – Cross-Border Disclosures

When information subject to the APPs is transferred by Liberty Executive Offices beyond Australian borders, it will remain subject to the protections of this Policy, in the same way as recorded information from the European Union transferred to the US is subject to the Safe Harbor Principles accepted by the European Union, under which Liberty Executive Offices self-certifies.

APPS 10 – Quality of Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Liberty Executive Offices is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

APP 11 – Security of Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

APP 12 – Access to Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices provides Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs. To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact Liberty Executive Offices as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

APP 13 – Correction of Personal Information

Liberty Executive Offices takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by Liberty Executive Offices is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.  Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary.  To correct their Personal Information, Individuals may contact Liberty Executive Offices as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by:

Contacting us through our website: www.weareliberty.com.au or

Writing to:

Liberty Attention: Chief Executive

Level 24, Allendale Square, 77 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000

Amendment

The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with law and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates.

This Policy was last updated and posted on 1st August 2016

Clients